CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H80079

Mr. Jeff Chow
East-West Associates, Inc.
14821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of alloy steel bars from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated April 6, 2001 on behalf of SD Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are high-speed alloy steel bars of circular cross section. The bars are cold drawn and range from 1/16 inch to ½ inch in diameter and from 2 inches to 6 inches in length. One of the submitted samples measures ¼ inch in diameter and 3 ¾ inches in length while the other sample measures ½ inch in diameter and 5 ¾ inches in length. After importation, these bars will be processed to make drill bits.

The applicable subheading for the cold drawn high-speed steel bars will be 7228.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, bars and rods, of high-speed steel, cold-formed, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division